JoinContact UsClubsEventsHome
  Safety Class List
 
Home
About MnUSA
Join Us
Clubs
Events
News
Trails
Business Members
Legislation
Safety
Snowmobile Safety PSA:
Safety Class List
ISMA Safe Rider Materials
Railroad Safety Reminder
Safety Tips
Avalanche Safety - Awareness Guidelines
Kids Korner
Resources
Classified Ads
Contact Us
Trail Reports
Minnesota Snowmobiling
MnUSA Store


 

Safety Class List

Aitkin County Hill City*
Jeff Hidde     218-256-9888
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at the Haypoint Snowmobile Clubhouse
Hwy 200 E, Hill City



Aitkin County Tamarack*
Carmen Rinta     218-426-4199
Youth Dates: Dec. 27, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Tamarack Sno-Flyers Clubhouse



Becker County Lake Park*
David Rosman     701-340-8101
Youth Dates: Dec. 3, 19 & 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Lake Park Senior Center



Becker County Park Rapids*
Cheryle Wilke     218-255-1233
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at St. Mary's Catholic Church, Park Rapids



Becker County Ponsford*
Shawn McMahon     218-850-1022
Youth Dates: Jan. 17, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at Ice Cracking Lodge
30389 Co Hwy 35, Ponsford



Beltrami County Bemidji*
Jesse Frost     218-556-8978
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Beltrami Co Fairgrounds



Blue Earth County Amboy*
Keith Sandborg     507-461-2345
Youth Dates: Nov. 29, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Snowbirds of Amboy Clubhouse
224 E Maine St, Amboy



Brown County Essig*
Brittney Schmiesing     507-276-8039
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the River Valley Dutchmen Club House
24927 Main St, Essig



Carlton County Carlton*
Steven Schmidt     218-343-0220
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Carlton High School



Carlton County Cloquet
William Soboleski     218-393-9974
Youth Dates: Dec. 2, 4 & 13, 2014
Located at the Wood City Riders Clubhouse



Carlton County Cromwell*
Tina Johnson     218-644-9303
Youth Dates: Dec. 27, 2014
CD Based Class
Pre-registration required up to 1 week prior to class date.



Carver County Chaska*
Paul White     952-556-7200
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Chaska Middle School West



Cass County Walker*
Gene Alderson     218-547-2366
Youth Dates: Dec. 29, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Walker Community Center



Chippewa County Clara City*
Lee Bosch     320-226-1024
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Maccray High School



Chisago County Lindstrom*
Dec. 13, 2014     djacker@co.chisago.mn.us
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Lindstrom Fire Dept



Chisago County North Branch*
Community Ed     651-674-1025
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at North Branch High School



Chisago County Wyoming*
George Radke     651-462-1933
Youth Dates: Jan. 17, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at Polaris Industries, Wyoming MN



Chisago County Wyoming*
George Radke     george.radke9@gmail.com
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Polaris Industries, Wyoming MN



Clay County Barnesville*
Fred Johnson     218-937-5642
Youth Dates: Nov. 3 & Dec. 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Barnesville High School Library



Clay County Felton*
Dan Felton     218-494-3414
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Felton Community Center



Clay County Hawley*
Fred Johnson     218-937-5642
Youth Dates: Nov. 6 & Dec. 13, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Hawley Community Center



Clay County Moorhead*
Harvey Moos     hmoos321@gmail.com
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Moorhead High School



Cook County Grand Marais*
Richard Parker     218-387-1183
Youth Dates: Dec. 3 & 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Cook Co Middle School, Grand Marais



Cottonwood County Windom*
Samuel Bjorklund     507-822-2981
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class



Crow Wing County Baxter*
Bradley Jensen     320-232-8447
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Baxter Snowmobile Club Groomer Shed



Crow Wing County Brainerd*
Michael Moran     218-851-5668
Youth Dates: Dec. 27, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Brainerd Snodeos Clubhouse
1202 Madison St, Brainerd



Crow Wing County Brainerd*
Michael Moran     218-851-5668
Youth Dates: Jan. 10, 2015
CD Based Class
Located at the Brainerd Snodeos Clubhouse
1202 Madison St, Brainerd



Crow Wing County Crosby*
William Leonhardt     218-851-5990
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Cuyuna Range Elementary School
509 6th Ave N, Crosby



Crow Wing County Emily*
George Pepek     218-851-1333
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Class located at Emily City Hall



Crow Wing County Merrifield
Jerry Schueller     218-963-6010
Youth Dates: Dec. 2, 4, & 13, 2014
Located at the Merrifield Marathons Clubhouse
21135 Co Rd 3, Merrifield



Crow Wing County Pequot Lakes
Dave Guenther     218-831-1636
Youth Dates: Dec. 1-6, 2014
located at Pequot Lakes High School



Dakota County Farmington*
Kenny Zak     612-940-5675
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Pre-Registration Nov. 22 at the Farmington VFW



Dakota County Randolph
Ryan Otte     507-279-9923
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
Located at Randolph Public School
Students must pre-register by contacting Ryan Otte



Dakota County Vermillion*
Pam Niebur     612-396-4288
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Vermillion City Hall
105 Main St, Vermillion



Dodge County Mantorville
Rich Allee     507-251-1847
Youth Dates: Dec. 15, 18 & 20, 2014
Located at the Dodge Co Courthouse, Mantorville



Douglas County Alexandria*
Sonya Anderson     320-763-4455
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Runestone Community Center, Alexandria



Fillmore County Harmony*
Miranda Wingert     507-421-5653
Youth Dates: Nov. 29, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Crop Production Service Bldg, Harmony MN



Fillmore County Spring Valley*
Dave Schoppers     507-273-1285
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD Based Class



Freeborn County Albert Lea*
Mike Heilmann     507-377-7746
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD-Based Class
Call to register by November 28th
Located at Crossroads Church, Albert Lea



Goodhue County Kenyon*
Duane Pliscott     507-789-6260
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Kenyon Wannamingo High School



Goodhue County Red Wing*
Randy Williamson     651-261-1730
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Red Wing High School



Houston County La Crescent
Bob Schuldt     507-895-6363
Youth Dates: Dec. 4 & 20, 2014
Located at the La Crescent Snowmobile Club



Hubbard County Nevis*
Ronda DeWulf     218-652-3500 opt.6
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Nevis School Library



Itasca County Calumet*
Kim Daly     218-885-1297
Youth Dates: Feb. 28, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at the Greenway Snowmobile Clubhouse



Itasca County Grand Rapids*
William Rancourt     218-326-5237
Youth Dates: Nov. 28, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Itasca Driftskippers Clubhouse
33455 Wagon Wheel Ct Rd, Grand Rapids



Itasca County Grand Rapids*
Mike Hughes     218-999-7241
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Wabana Town Hall, Grand Rapids



Jackson County Jackson*
Heather Wood     507-847-4698
Youth Dates: Dec. 27, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Jackson Public Library



Kanabec County Mora*
Brent Greenberg     877-208-5105
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Pre-register at www.eastcentralriders.com
Located at the EC Riders Clubhouse
2177 Hwy 65, Mora



Kanabec County Ogilvie*
Tom Rowland     320-556-3467
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Thomas Sno Sports



Kanabec County Ogilvie*
Howard Clark     612-868-7684
Youth Dates: Jan. 17, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at Thomas Sno Sports



Kandiyohi County Willmar*
Community Education     320-231-8490
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Willmar Middle School



Kooching County International Falls*
Darrin Kittelson     218-324-2592
Youth Dates: Jan. 19, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at the Rainy Lake Visitor Center



Lake County Two Harbors
Warren Miller     218-834-5923
Youth Dates: Nov. 24, 25, Dec. 2, 4, & 9, 2014
Located at Harbor Insurance/Lake Bank Conference Room
613 First Ave, Two Harbors



Le Sueur County Waterville*
Marie Linn     507-362-8311
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Waterville High School



Lyon County Marshall*
Josh Anderson      507-829-1479
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the MERIT Center, Marshall MN



Lyon County Tracy*
Steve     507-276-3521
Youth Dates: Jan. 31, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at Tracy High School



Mahnomen County Mahnomen*
Kim     218-935-2211
Youth Dates: Jan. 17, 2015
CD Based Class
Located at Mahnomen High School



Marshall County Warren
Don McGregor     218-280-2406
Youth Dates: Nov. 18 & Dec. 6, 2014
Located at Marshall Co Courthouse, Warren



Martin County Fairmont*
Eugene Post     507-399-1547
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Fairmont Elementary School
714 Victoria St, Fairmont



McLeod County Glencoe
Community Education     320-684-2690
Youth Dates: Dec. 9 & 11, 2014
Located at Glencoe High School



McLeod County Hutchinson
William Arndt     320-587-6882
Youth Dates: Dec. 1-3, 2014
Located at McLeod County Fairgrounds



Morrison County Little Falls
Jerome Ringwelski     320-630-8470
Youth Dates: Nov. 24 & Dec. 1, 2014
Located at Sobieski Community Center, Little Falls



Mower County LeRoy*
Mark Anderson     507-582-7736
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at LeRoy School



Murray County Slayton*
Brad Schweigt     507-360-8144
Youth Dates: Dec. 17 & 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at the Driftbreaker Groomer Shed
1942 Engebretson Dr, Slayton



Nicollet County Lafayette*
Steve Rykhus     507-276-3521
Youth Dates: Feb. 7, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at Lafayette Community Center



Nicollet County Nicollet*
Paul Michels     507-340-3095
Youth Dates: Nov. 29, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at the Nicollet Conservation Club



Noles County Worthington
Gregg Harberts     507-478-4930
Youth Dates: Dec. 1 & 6, 2014
Located at the Frosty Riders Clubhouse
2216 East Ave, Worthington



Olmsted County Dover*
Amy Hines / Mike Bernard     507-259-2218 / 507-951-3232
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at the Hiawatha Sno-Seekers Clubhouse
507 1st St SE, Dover



Otter Tail County Battle Lake*
Kevin Love     218-770-8838
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Battle Lake School



Otter Tail County New York Mills
Jesse Kytta     218-639-3683
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at New York Mills High School



Pennington County Thief River Falls*
Tom Wang     218-683-4470
Youth Dates: Dec. 10, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Franklin Middle School



Pine County Sandstone
Dennis Dronen     320-245-0026
Youth Dates: Dec. 20, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Sandstone Sportsman's Club



Pine County Willow River*
Jerome Bennett     218-485-4441
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Willow River High School



Pipestone County Pipestone*
William Plaats     507-215-1616
Youth Dates: Dec. 11 & 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Hiawatha Pagent Clubhouse, Pipestone



Polk County Erskine
Paul Nelson     218-280-0133
Youth Dates: Dec. 6 & 13, 2014
Preregistration required
Riding course held Dec. 13th at the Fosston KnightRiders Grooming Facility



Polk County Fosston
Paul Nelson     218-280-0133
Youth Dates: Dec. 8, 9 & 13, 2014
Located at KnightRiders Grooming Facility
35298 430th St SE, Fosston



Pope County Glenwood
Eric Thesing     320-634-5411
Youth Dates: Dec. 9, 12 & 13, 2014
Located at Minnewaska Area High School, Glenwood



Red Lake County Plummer*
Brandon Vogel     218-684-5163
Youth Dates: Jan. 3, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at RLCC Elementary Library



Redwood County Redwood Falls*
Duane Heiling     507-829-4446
Youth Dates: Dec. 12-13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Redwood Valley High School



Redwood County Wabasso*
Duane Heiling     507-829-4446
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Wabasso High School



Renville County Fairfax*
Ross Nachreiner     507-430-3406
Youth Dates: Nov. 30 & Dec. 14, 2014
CD Based Class
Nov. 30 Pre-registration at Fairfax Fire Hall
Class located at GFW Middle School



Renville County Olivia*
Karla Koplin     320-523-3776
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Renville Co Govt Ctr



Rice County Lonsdale
Roger Gagner     507-744-5236
Youth Dates: Nov. 17, 18 & Dec. 6, 2014
Located at Lonsdale Public Library



Scott County Jordan*
Todd Beck     952-496-8322
Youth Dates: Dec. 13 *or* 14, 2014
CD-Based Class
Located at Scott Co Regional Training Facility
17706 Valley View Dr, Jordan



Sherburne County Big Lake
Barb Wilke     763-856-4210
Youth Dates: Dec. 6-7, 2014
Located at the Sherburne Co Trail Shed
17128 Co Rd 4, Big Lake



St. Louis County Babbitt*
Carl Sundlad     218-290-8140
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Ron Castellano Arena



St. Louis County Duluth*
Bob Klein     218-525-6468
Youth Dates: Dec. 5-6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Ordean East Middle School



St. Louis County Virginia
Beverly Heinrich     218-741-2977
Youth Dates: Dec. 8, 9, 11 & 13, 2014
Located at the Senior Community Center



Stearns County Albany
Richard Gaebel     320-836-2595
Youth Dates: Nov. 24-29, 2014
Located at Albany Area Schools



Stearns County Belgrade*
Bob Feely     bonanzavalleytrailblazers@hotmail.com
Youth Dates: Dec. 15, 2014 & Jan. 11, 2015
CD Based Class
Located at the Bonanza Valley Trail Blazers Clubhouse
603 Parkway Dr, Belgrade



Stearns County Richmond
Charlie Reichert     320-597-3312
Youth Dates: Dec. 1, 4, 8, 11 & 13, 2014
Located at the Country Snow Cruisers Clubhouse



Stearns County St. Joseph*
Keith Marthaler     320-267-0766
Youth Dates: Nov. 3, 24 & 29, 2014
CD Based Class
Register with St. Cloud Community Ed: 320-529-6500. Course #2510
Located at Kennedy Elementary School



Todd County Bertha*
Tricia Plautz     218-255-0436
Youth Dates: Dec. 13, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Bertha-Hewitt School



Wabasha County Millville
Mary Rahman / Gene Reckman     507-753-2536 / 507-753-2600
Youth Dates: Jan. 6, 8 & 10, 2015
Located at Millville American Legion



Wabasha County Wabasha*
Denny Hartert     651-565-4055
Youth Dates: Jan. 10, 2015
CD-Based Class
Located at Wabasha-Kellogg High School



Wabasha County Zumbro Falls
Mary Rahman / Scott Rolbeck     507-753-2536 / 507-843-4361
Youth Dates: Dec. 2, 4 & 6, 2014
Located at Zumbro Falls City Hall



Washington County Cottage Grove*
Brian Hagen     651-459-9990
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
CD Based Class
Located at Cottage Grove Fire Station #2



Winona County St. Charles*
Jim Mickow     507-932-3724
Youth Dates: Jan. 6, 13, & 17, 2015
CD Based Class



Winona County Winona
Kim Bartelson     507-459-1556
Youth Dates: Dec. 4 & 20, 2014
Located at Wilson Fire Dept
Hwy 43, Winona



Wright County Buffalo*
Jan. 24, 2015     763-682-7622
Youth Dates: Jan. 24, 2015
CD Based Class
Located at the Wright Co Sheriff's Office
3800 Braddock Ave NE, Buffalo



Wright County Otsego
Community Ed     http://otsego.recdesk.com
Youth Dates: Dec. 4 & 6, 2014
Located at the Otsego Prairie Center



Wright County Stockholm
Char Hillmyer     320-286-2404
Youth Dates: Dec. 6, 2014
Located at the Stockholm Community Center





Minnesota United Snowmobilers Association
7040 Lakeland Avenue N., Suite 212, Brooklyn Park, MN, 55428, United States
Phone: 763-577-0185     Fax: 763-577-0186
© 2014 Minnesota United Snowmobilers Association